SANDAL WOOD OIL
Sandal wood oil is distilled exclusively from the selected roots, and billets of 'Santalum Album' grown under the able supervison of the Forest Department of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
Sandalwood oil is indispensable for most high class perfumery compounds and a popular fixative of perfumes of the oriental and heavy type of perfumes. It maintains the delicacy of perfumes without giving the predominating note of the base. It is used as a fixative or as a modifier in specially blended perfumery compounds, for high class soaps, toiletries and cosmetics and also pharmaceutical purposes, owing to its antiseptic characteristics. The main constituent being 'Santlol'.