KEWRA OIL
Kewra Oil is obtained from Pandanus Odoratissimus by hydrodistillation. Pandanus Odoratissimus belongs to the family of Pandanaceae. It is a densely branched shrub, rarely erect. It is commonly found along the seashore of India. It contains about 74% Phenylethylmethyl ether, phenylyehtyl alchohol 16% and phenyl ethyl acetate 2.75% and traces of nerol, neryl acetate, citronellyl acetate, farnesol and nerolidol.
It is used in perfumery compounds, lotions, cosmetics, sweets and flavouring syrups, soft drinks and tobacco.